Work in Australia – Everything You Would Want To Know Before You Go…

Both Australian and Overseas companies are able to sponsor employees to work in Australia through the Temporary Skill Shortage (subclass 482) Visa Programme. This visa programme has 3 streams and allows the visa holders to work in Australia for either 2 years or 4 years, depending on whether the nominated occupation is on the Medium & Long-Term Skill Shortage (MLTSSL – which is valid up to 4 years) or Short-Term Skill Occupation List (SSTSOL – which is valid up to 2 years). The third stream of the TSS visa is The Labour Agreement stream.

The Temporary Skill Shortage visa allows the visa holder to travel in an out of Australia and work in Australia only for the nominating employer in the nominated position. The eligible dependants (family members) are also allowed to work, study and travel in Australia during this period.

To be eligible to be granted a TSS visa you must be sponsored by an approved business (SBS), an overseas approved business sponsor (OBS) or an approved on-hire agreement sponsor.

A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or the Permanent Resident to perform the skilled work.

You can be onshore or offshore while lodging this visa.

The TSS visa has a three-step process:

  • Sponsorship application by the employer.
  • Nominate the skilled occupation and the candidate by the employer.
  • Visa application by the nominated employee.

 

Eligibility Requirements To Apply For A TSS Visa (subclass 482):

Medium & Long-term Skill Shortage Versus Short-Term Skill Occupation List.

Medium & Long-term Skill Shortage Short-term Skill Occupation
Work for up to 4 years. Work for up to 2 years.
Occupation should be listed on MLTSSL. Occupation should be listed on STSOL.
Renewable onshore and unlimited times. Renewable once onshore.
Pathway to Permanent Residency (after 3 years on the Transitional stream). No Permanent Residency pathway unless in regional areas.
2 years of relevant work experience is required. 2 years of relevant work experience is required.
No age limit. No age limit.
Meet health and character requirements. Meet health and character requirements.
Meet minimum standards of English language proficiency. Meet minimum standards of English level proficiency.
Employer tests the Labour Australian Market before an application to sponsor. Employer tests the Australian Labour Market before an application to sponsor.
Employer must pay the Australian Market Salary Rate. Employer must pay the Australian Market Salary Rate.
Not have had a visa cancelled or refused.

Check here if visa cancellation or refusal affects you.

Not have had a visa cancelled or refused.

Check here if visa cancellation or refusal affects you.

Have no debt to the Australian government. Have no debt to the Australian government.
Have a positive skills assessment for certain occupations. Have a positive skills assessment for certain occupations.
Have health insurance. Have health insurance.
Be nominated by an approved sponsor. Be nominated by an approved sponsor.
Work for your nominating employer. Work for your nominating employer.
–            Show intention of temporary stay (GTE Requirement).

Labour Market Testing:

For a nomination to be approved, you have to ensure that there is no suitable skilled or experienced Australian currently available to fill the nominated position. The Labour Market Testing demonstrates that the company have already tested the local market before lodging a nomination for an overseas skilled worker. One of the key requirements is that the company has proof of running advertisements for a minimum of 28 days and no longer than 4 months stating that they looked for a suitable skilled Australian employee before employing an international under the Temporary Skill Shortage subclass 482 visa.

However, lodging a visa has never been that easy, getting the right advice is essential…

Pendragon Management has a TSS visa Labour On-hire Agreement in place which allows us to sponsor workers under the Temporary Skill Shortage (subclass 482) visa scheme on behalf of companies. Hence, our experts take care of your business sponsorship, nomination and visa applications – from free eligibility assessment to application lodgement and finalisation.

Our experts will assess your situation on an individual basis and deliver you with the best advice to make your application hassle-free for Australia. You can contact us on 02 9407 8700 or visit our webpage, https://pendragon.net.au/visa-advice/ and complete the details, send us your CV, and one of our experts will get back to you with your Australian visa options.

Post by Pendragon

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.