Do You Want to Get Sponsored by An Employer and Work in Australia???

Want to get sponsored by an employer and work in Australia while wondering how you apply for the TSS visa application. Don’t worry.

Your Documents checklist required for a TSS visa:

  • Copy of Passport.
  • Copy of an Australian Visa (you might have now)
  • Evidence of English language eligibility (IELTS, PTE etc).
  • Updated Resume or Curricular Vitae (with all relevant work experience and qualifications).
  • Employment Reference letters for all job positions.
  • Documents of your education qualifications.
  • Police clearance certificates for any country where the applicant has lived for 12 months or more over the last 10 years.
  • Evidence of Australian Health Insurance (Some countries have a reciprocal agreement).

If you are not on the list mentioned above, then a Private Healthcare needs to be organised.

  • Health Assessment Reports.
  • 2 coloured photographs of passport size.

If you have a dependent visiting with you, the following documents would be required to be submitted:

  • Copy of current visa (for all dependents applicable).
  • Copy of Passport (for all dependents).
  • Evidence of marriage or evidence of defacto relationship for at least 6-month period prior to application.
  • Full birth certificate for any dependent children.
  • Police clearance certificates for any country where the applicant has lived for 12 months or more over the last 10 years.
  • Evidence of Australian Heath Insurances (Some countries have a reciprocal agreement).

The Company has to supply you with the following documents:

  • The copy of position description along-with your expected annual earnings for the position.
  • The company must not be on the Barred list.
  • Evidence of Labour Market Testing (LMT)- two job adverts to be placed on SEEK or Indeed etc (Facebook, Gum Tree, LinkedIn are not acceptable). Adverts must be live for 28 days to no more than 4 months old.
  • Evidence of occupation caveat being met (If applicable). Special caveats are put against certain occupations such as Salary Rite or Experience or if a company is in a business that has an annual turnover of less than AUD 1,000,000 or if the position is in the business that has fewer than 5 employees.
  • Proof of recruitment form completed.

NOTE: The documents checklist is a must in-order to apply for the TSS Australian Visa. Any failures in submitting the appropriate documents may result in the rejection of your visa.

Still Confused? Don’t panic, call us on 02 9407 8788 to talk to our Australian Immigration experts.

Post by Pendragon

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.